MTNA Competitions
NCMTA 2017 Young Composers Composition Competition Results:

Elementary:
1st Place:  Isabel Yang, Camel Ride (teacher – Diane Higgins)
2nd Place: Nathan Zhang, Summertime Festival (teacher – Diane Higgins)
3rd Place:  Evan Xie, Halloween Night (teacher – Diane Higgins)
Honorable Mention:  Anthony Yang, European Travels (teacher – Diane Higgins)

Junior:
1st Place:  Sanjana Bellapu, Moonlight River (teacher – Diane Higgins)
2nd Place: Olivia Yang, Fantasia in g minor (teacher – Diane Higgins)
3rd Place:  April Shi, Autumn Waltz (teacher – Diane Higgins)
Honorable Mention:  Irene Yang, Dance of the Midnight Witches (teacher – Diane Higgins)

Senior:
1st Place:  Carson Garcia, Nocturne in g minor (teacher – Diane Higgins)
2nd Place: Lindsay-Catherine May, Flamenco Rhapsody (teacher – Diane Higgins)
3rd Place:  Jacob Naegele, The Akua Suite (teacher – Tom Lohr)
Honorable Mention:  William Pak, Reflections (teacher – Diane Higgins)

NC MTNA 2016 Performance Competition Results:


Congratulations to all NC MTNA state performance competition winners, alternates, honorable mentions and their teachers!  We wish success to the winners as they proceed to the division auditions.

 

Junior Competitions:  Brad Hunnicutt, Coordinator

Junior Woodwind

Winner:  Hyunmin Ra, clarinet/Sejung Ra

Alternate:  Isabelle Lee, clarinet/Sejung Ra


Junior Strings

Winner:  Luke Henderson, violin/Dovid Friedlander

Alternate:  Kearston Gonzales, violin/Sarah Johnson


Junior Piano

Winner:  Angelina Ning/Marina Lomazov/Joseph Rackers

Alternate:  Christopher Saba/Pamela Mullins

Honorable Mention:  Sarah He/Edward Robie, Hsiao-fei Ross/Akiko Yamazaki, Stephanie Wang/Florence Ko


Senior Competitions:  Kent Lyman, Coordinator

Senior Woodwind

Winner:  Jordan Savage, saxophone/Robert Young

Alternate:  Yi Sak Kim, clarinet/Sejung Ra


Senior String

Winner:  Scott Lavine, cello/Emanuel Gruber

Alternate:  Shinae Ra, cello/Emanuel Gruber

Honorable Mention:  Benjamin Maxwell, cello/Brooks Whitehouse


Senior Piano

Winner:  Jacob Wang/Eric Larsen

Alternate:  Annie Wang/Florence Ko

Honorable Mention:  Jinho Kang/Dmitri Shteinberg, Kenny Hoang/Margaret Evans, Esther Son/Clara Yang


Young Artist Competitions:  Cynthia Lawing, Coordinator

Young Artist Woodwind

Winner:  Caleb Carpenter, saxophone/Robert Young

Alternate:  Emily Loboda, saxophone/Steven Stusek

Honorable Mention:  Timothy Bachman, saxophone/Robert Young


Young Artist Piano

Winner:  David Geng/Randall Love

Alternate:  Emma Saba/David Gross

Honorable Mention:  Sarah Saba/Ruby Morgan, Michael Dodds/Dmitri Shteinberg


Chamber Music Wind

Winner:  Quiescent Quintet/Brooks Whitehouse

Marie Smith, horn

Phillip Kandel, bassoon

Sami Eudy, flute

Kali Poore, oboe

Clifford Tam, clarinet

Alternate:  Tzyra Saxophone Quartet/Robert Young

Kyle Greaney, baritone saxophone

Caleb Carpenter, soprano saxophone

Andrew Hasher, tenor saxophone

Timothy Bachman, alto saxophone

Honorable Mention:  Minerva Quarter/Steven Stusek

Taiki Azuma. Soprano saxophone

Emily Loboda, alto saxophone

Jacob Warren, tenor saxophone

Nicholas Lazzara, baritone saxophone

Honorable Mention:  Appalachian State Saxophone Quartet/Scott Kallestad

Darby Teander. soprano saxophone

Mitchell Powers, alto saxophone

Andres Orench, tenor saxophone

Luke Taylor, baritone saxophone

 

2015

Junior Competitions: Akiko Yamazaki, Coordinator

Junior Woodwind

Winner: Yi Sak Kim, clarinet/Sejung Ra

Alternate: Hyunmin Ra, clarinet/Sejung Ra

Honorable Mention: Joshua Hardin, clarinet/Sejung Ra

 

Junior Strings

Winner: Spencer Adler, cello/Nancy Green

Alternate: Luke Henderson, violin/David Friedlander

Honorable Mention: Jodeep Mukherjee/Shelley Livingston, Kearston Gonzales, violin/Sarah Johnson

 

Junior Piano

Winner: Kevin Xu/Florence Ko

Alternate: Keona Lim-Rose/Paul Nitsch

Honorable Mention: Stephanie Wang/Florence Ko, Kyler Chen/Margaret Evans, David Niu/Florence Ko, Christopher Saba/Pamela Mullins, Florence Liu/Cynthia Lawing, Josephine Wen/Kent Lyman

 

Senior Competitions: Lindsay Brooks, Coordinator

Senior Strings

Winner: Shinae Ra, cello/Emanuel Gruber

Alternate: Scott Lavine, cello/Emanuel Gruber

 

Senior Piano

Winner: Bethany Brinson/Derison Duarte

Alternate: Jinho Kang/Dmitri Shteinberg

Honorable Mention: Pranay Tankala/Zinaida Astrakhan, Peter Smith/Eric Larsen, Emma Saba/Pamela Mullins

 

Senior Piano Duet

Winner: Emma and Christopher Saba/Pamela Mullins

Alternate: Meredith and Noah Cox/Tanya Smimova

 

Senior Woodwind

Reparesentative: Elizabeth Bowles, flute/Sunyoung Kim

 

Senior Voice

Representative: Madison Garris, soprano/Simone Vigilante

 

Young Artist Competitions: Cynthia Lawing, Coordinator

Chamber Music Wind

Winner: Atchara Saxophone Quartet/Taimur Sullivan

Hunter Bockes, soprano saxophone

Kyle Greaney, alto saxophone

Khara Kowalski, tenor saxophone

Caleb Carpenter, baritone saxophone

 

Altnerate: Liminal Phase/Taimur Sullivan

Rianna Cohen, flute

Lindsay Wiley, oboe

Jacob Hollifield, clarinet

Ida Cawley bassoon

Marie Smith, Horn

 

Honorable Mention: Breezy Winds/Meredith Hite

Anne Friend, flute

Hannah Senft, oboe

Kenneth Northcutt Jr., clarinet

Brittany Thomas, horn

Benjamin Bradshaw, bassoon

 

Young Artist Piano

Winner: Eva Wetzel/Dmitri Shteinberg

Alternate: Margaret Lynch/Clara Yang

Honorable Mention: Michael Dodds/Dmitri Shteinberg

 

Young Artist Woodwind

Winner: Caleb Carpenter, saxophone/Taimur Sullivan

Alternate: Chelsea Karpeh, clarinet/Jessica Lindsay

NC MTNA 2014 Performance Competition Results:

(Student/Teacher)

 

Junior Competitions: Amy Zigler, Coordinator

Junior Piano

Winner: Kevin Xu/Florence Ko

Alternate: Bethany Brinson/Derison Duarte

Honorable Mention: Christopher Saba/Pamela Mullins and Keona

Lim-Rose/Pamela Mullins

 

Junior Strings

Winner: Spencer Adler/Nancy Green

Alternate: Sheridan Kum/Dorothy Kitchen

 

Junior Woodwind

Winner: Hanbin Koo/Sunyoung Kim

Alternate: Yi Sak Kim/Sejung Ra

Honorable Mention: Hyunmin Ra/Sejung Ra and Grace Yi/Sunyoung Kim

 

Senior Competitions: Lindsay Brooks, Coordinator

Senior Piano

Winner: Timothy Jones/Eric Larson

Alternate: Emily Xu/Florence Ko

Honorable Mention: Jane Zhao/Florence Ko, Mia Morrell/Tanya Smimova, Pranay Tankala/Zinalda Astrakhan, Sophia Hu/Olga Urick, Kenny Hoang/Margaret Evans, Jun Son/Diane Higgins

 

Senior Strings

Winner: Shinae Ra/Emanuel Gruber

Alternate: Grace Lian/Nancy Green

 

Senior Piano Duet

Winner: Evana and Alan Wang/Michael Lehtinen

Alternate: Aaron and Elaine Guo/Carol Fifield

Honorable Mention: Noah and Meridith Cox/Tanya Smimova

 

Senior Voice

Shelby Cox, mezzo-soprano/Catherine Charlton

 

Senior Woodwind

Elizabeth, flute/Sunyoung Kim

 

Young Artist Competitions: Cynthia Lawing, Coordinator

Young Artist Piano

Winner: Colin McDearman/Andrew Willis

Alternate: Christina Lai/Thomas Otten

Honorable Mention: Katherine Barton/Margaret Evans

 

Young Artist Strings

Winner: Martha Gardner/Levon Ambarstsumian

Alternate: Logan Dailey/Emanuel Gruber

 

Young Artist Woodwind

Winner: Emily Loboda/Steven Stusek

Alternate: Alastair Wright/Taimur Sullivan

Honorable Mention: Kaitlin Harris/Linda Volman and Dylan Ward/Taimur Sullivan

 

Young Artist Voice

Jeanette Luna, mezzo-soprano/Nancy Walker

 

Chamber Music String

Chancellor’s Quartet: Lucia Kobza, violin, Niole Wendl, violin, Peter Ayuso, viola, and Eli Kaynor, cello

 

Chamber Music Wind

Trio Dionysus: Alastair Wright, saxophone, Dylan Ward, saxophone, Juliana Witt, Piano

 

 

2013- 2014, Mars Hill University, Mars Hill, NC

Junior Division

Coordinator: Scott Marosek

Junior Piano

Winner:   #8 Lucas Chen (Olga Kleiankina)

Alternate:  #4 Pranay Tankala (Zinaida Astrakhan)

Honorable Mention: #5 Christopher Saba (Pamela Mullins)

                                #3 Keona Lim (Pamela Mullins)

 

Junior Strings

Winner:  #4 Shinae Ra, cello (Emanuel Gruber)

Alternate:  #1 Lucas Kim, cello (Nancy Green)

Honorable Mention: #2 Charlotte Cox, violin (Ara Gregorian)

                                #3 Carlos Bardales, violin (Dorothy Kitchen)

                                #5 Joshua Facello, violin (Shelley Livingston)

                                #6 Samuel Zhu, violin (Shelley Livingston)

 

Junior Woodwinds

Winner:  #4 Hanbin Koo, flute (Sunyoung Kim)

Alternate: #3 Yi Sak Kim, clarinet (Sejung Ra)

Honorable Mention: #2 Sebastian Williams, clarinet (Sejung Ra)

 

Senior Division

Coordinator: Teresa Sumpter

Senior Piano

Winner:  #14 Daniel Hueholt (Barbara Furr)

Alternate:  #11 Cecelia Henderson (John Ruggero)

Honorable Mention: #12 Jane Zhao (Florence Ko)                                       

                                #5 Hannah Wang (Paul Nitsch)

Senior Strings

Winner:  #1 Willa Finck, violin (Sarah Johnson)

Alternate:  #2 Ashley Whittle, violin (Sarah Johnson)

 

Senior Woodwinds

Representative:  #1 Grace Gelpi, saxophone (Taimur Sullivan)

 

Senior Brass

Representative:  #1 Joseph Klinck, horn (Nicholas Kenney)

 

Senior Voice

Winner:  #3 Layla Dougani (Catherine Charlton)

Alternate:  #2 Shelby Cox (Catherine Charlton)

Honorable Mention: #1 Madison Garris (Simone Vigilante)

 

 

Young Artist Division

Coordinator: Kerry Carlin

Young Artist Piano

Winner:  #7 Ian Seim (Thomas Otten)

Alternate:  #8 Alice Zhao (Florence Ko)

Honorable Mention:  #3 Jonathan Borton (Barbara Lister-Sink)

                                 #5 Jaiwei Qu (John Salmon)

                                    

Young Artist Strings

Winner:  #1 Martha Gardner, violin (Levon Ambartsumian)

Alternate:  #3 Cameron Collins, cello (Emanuel Gruber)

Honorable Mention: #2 Taya Ricker, violin (Fabian Lopez)

 

Young Artist Woodwinds

Winner:  #3 Shawna Pennock, saxophone (Taimur Sullivan)

Alternate:  #1 Dylan Ward, saxophone (Taimur Sullivan)

Honorable Mention:  #6 Benjamin Crouch, saxophone (Steven Stusek)

 

Chamber Music Winds Division

Coordinator: Kerry Carlin

Chamber Music

Winner:   #1 Dash Quartet/UNCSA, saxophone quartet (Taimur Sullivan)

                        Alastair Wright

                        Daniel Arocho

                        Shawna Pennock

                        Ka Wai (Chemie) Ching

                     

Alternate:  #2 Clarinundrum/UNCG, clarinet quartet (Anthony Taylor)

                        Michael Bretton

                        Kwami Barnett

                        Marion Josey

                        Graham Dart

 

Honorable Mention: #3 Tune Avenue Brass Quintet/UNCG (Randy Kohlenberg)

                        Jonathan Wiseman

                        Thomas Smith

                        Ian Mayton

                        Benjamin Constantinides

                        Katie Cox

2012 - 2013

 

Junior Piano

Winner: Lucas Chen (Olga Kleiankina)

Alternate: Jinho Kang (Margaret O’Brien)


Junior Strings

Winner: Joshua Henderson (Lynn Chang)

Alternate: Shinae Ra (Emanuel Gruber)

Honorable Mention: Carlos Bardales (Dorothy Kitchen)

 

Senior Piano

Winner: Daniel Liauw (Margaret Evans)

Alternate: Sarah Saba (Pamela Mullins)

Honorable Mention: Richard He (John Ruggero), Henry Hsieh (John Ruggero)

 
Senior Strings

Winner: Dustin Wilkes-Kim (Sarah Johnson)

Alternate: Maura Shawn Scanlin (Sarah Johnson)

Honorable Mention: Elijah Lacin (Emanuel Gruber)

 
Senior Woodwinds

Winner: Caleb Carpenter (Reese Manceaux)

Alternate: Samantha Frenduto (Scott Moore)

Honorable Mention: Julia Larson (Scott Moore)

 
Senior Voice

Winner: Aaron Overton (Catherine Charlton)

Alternate: Wilder Herron (Sharon Szymanski)

Honorable Mention: Julia Laird (Catherine Charlton)

 

Young Artist Piano

Winner: William Hueholt (Joseph DiPiazza, University of North Carolina at Greensboro)

Alternate: Daniel Jones (Clair Yang, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Honorable Mention: Kyle Walker (Benjamin Hochman, East Carolina University), Hannah Zapfe (Thomas Otten, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
 
Young Artist Strings

Winner: Cameron Collins (Emanuel Gruber, East Carolina University)

Alternate: Micaela Fruend (Ara Gregorian, East Carolina University)

Honorable Mention: Logan Dailey (Emanuel Gruber, East Carolina University)

 

Young Artist Woodwinds

Winner: Andrew Kropp (Jeff Bair, East Carolina University)

Alternate: Benjamin Crouch (Steve Stusek, University of North Carolina at Greensboro)

Honorable Mention: Jacqueline Traish (Christine Gustafson, East Carolina University)

 

Young Artist Brass

Winner: Aaron Robinson (Tom McCaslin, East Carolina University)

Alternate: Katie Cox (Randy Kohlenberg, University of North Carolina at Greensboro)

 

Chamber Music

Winner:  The Eunea Trio

Kaitlin Moreno, violin; Landon Rathburn, saxophone; Annah Kim, piano
(Eric Larsen, The University of North Carolina School of the Arts)

Alternate: Breagha Piano Trio

Kelvin Ironside, violin; Ryan Graebert, cello; Kristin Ironside, piano,
(James Douglass, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro)

Honorable Mention: UNCSA Stravinsky Trio

Andrew O’Donnell, clarinet; Kevin Murphy, violin; Clera Ryu, piano(Dmitri Shteinberg, The University of North Carolina School of the Arts)

The following categories had just one entry and automatically proceed to the divisional competition:

 

Senior Piano Duet: Clara Gerdes, Hannah Wang (Paul Nitsch)

Senior Brass: Joseph Klinck (Nicholas Kenney)

Young Artist Voice: Diana Yodzis (Nancy Walker)

Chamber Music/Woodwind:  Minerva Saxophone Quartet

Alanna Hawley, Tyler Young, Lee Burgess, Hunter Bockes
(Steven Stusek, University of North Carolina at Greensboro)