Events & Registration:
MTNAPerformance Competitions
EvenLinks:

The state level of the MTNA performance competitions, the NC MTNA competitions, will take place on Saturday, October 28, 2017 at Meredith College in Raleigh, NC.  This year the competitions are being held separately from the NCMTA Conference.

The MTNA performance competitions include four divisions: Junior (ages 11-14), Senior (ages 15-18), Young Artist (ages 19-26), and Chamber Music (average age of members, 18-26).

All competition procedures, including repertoire guidelines, regulations, and application can be located on the MTNA national website: https://www.mtna.org/MTNA/Engage/Competitions/Competitions.aspx 


Acting Chair of the North Carolina MTNA Competitions is Dr. Kerry Carlin (carlink@ecu.edu).  



CONGRATULATIONS ARE EXTENDED TO ALL WINNERS, ALTERNATES AND HONORABLE MENTIONS WHO PERFORMED IN THE NC MTNA COMPETITIONS THAT TOOK PLACE AT MEREDITH COLLEGE, OCTOBER 27/28, 2017.  CONGRATULATIONS ALSO GO TO THEIR TEACHERS.  THE WINNERS AND REPRESENTATIVES ADVANCE TO THE DIVISION AUDITIONS, WHICH WILL TAKE PLACE JANUARY 12-15, 2018, AT LIBERTY UNIVERSITY IN LYNCHBURG, VA.

THANK YOUS ARE EXTENDED TO THE JUDGES OF THE COMPETITIONS WHO LISTENED ATTENTIVELY, PROVIDED THOUGHTFUL COMMENTS, AND MADE SOME TOUGH DECISIONS.

MANY THANKS GO T0 THE COMPETITION STAFF, WHO DID A TREMENDOUS AMOUNT OF PRELIMARY WORK TO MAKE THE COMPETITIONS HAPPEN AND KEPT THINGS RUNNING SMOOTHLY.

AND GREAT THANKS GO TO THE MEREDITH COLLEGE COMMUNITY FOR THEIR WILLINGNESS TO HOST THE COMPETITIONS, ESPECIALLY KENT LYMAN, LOCAL COMPETITION CHAIR.

Here is the list of NC MTNA Competition 2017 Winners, Alternates, Honorable Mentions (teacher names in parentheses), State Representatives, Judges and Competition Staff:

JUNIOR DIVISION

Piano

Winner: #4 David Niu (Florence Ko)

Alternate: #14 Norris Blackburn (Dmitri Shteinberg)

Honorable Mention:   

#3 Jonathan Song (Florence Ko)

#7 Katherina Tsai (Dmitri Vorobiev)

Judges: Mimi Solomon, Tom Lohr, Vicky Fischer

Strings

Winner: #8 Luke Henderson (Dovid Friedlander)

Alternate: #7 Simran Rosborough (Sarah Johnson)

Honorable Mention:

#3 James Stuber (Nancy Green)

Judge: Nicholas DiEugenio

SENIOR DIVISION

Piano

Winner: #5 Jacob Wang (Dmitri Vorobiev)

Alternate: #24 Morgan Hunkele(Dmitri Shteinberg)

Honorable Mention: 

#18 Andy Dai (Edward “Teddy” Robie)

Judges: Margaret Evans, Derison Duarte, Kwan Yi

Senior Strings

Winner: #10 Jewel Kim (Brooks Whitehouse)

Alternate: #9 John Park (Brooks Whitehouse)


Honorable Mention:   

#2 Emily Lin (Brooks Whitehouse)

#8 Joshua Facello (Fabian Lopez)

Judges: Xi Yang, Meaghan Skogen

Woodwinds

Winner: #3 Yi Sak Kim (Sejung Ra)

Alternate: #4 Jordan Savage (Robert Young)

Honorable Mention: 

#2 Yutong Chen (Sejung Ra)

#5 John Pfeiffer (Robert Young)

Judge: Bo Newsome

YOUNG ARTIST DIVISION        

Piano 

Winner: #3 Michael Dodds (Dmitri Shteinberg)

Alternate: #8 Emma Saba (David Gross)

Honorable Mention:

#2 Margaret Lynch (Clara Yang)

#6 Regina Christy (Dmitri Vorobiev)

Judges: Frank Pittman, Teddy Robie, Thomas Swenson

Strings

Winner: #3 Scott Lavine (Emanuel Gruber)

Alternate: #2 Adithya Muralidharan (Brooks Whitehouse)

Honorable Mention:

#1 Dwyla Pearson (Marjorie Bagley)

Judge: Erika Atchley-Hagis

Woodwinds

Winner: #1 Jacob Warren (Steve Stusek)

Alternate: #2 Andrew Hasher (Robert Young)

Honorable Mention: 

#3 Chelsea Karpeh (Jessica Lindsey)

Judge: Bo Newsome

REPRESENTATIVES (automatically advanced to the Southern Division Competition):

Junior Woodwinds: Hyunmin Ra (Sejung Ra)

Senior Brass: Michael Peery (Paul Randall)

Senior Piano Duet: Carson Garcia and Shawn An (Diane Higgins)

Young Artist Voice: Nicole Hodgins (Catherine Charlton)

Chamber Music Winds: The Chrysalis Wind Quintet (Brooks Whitehouse); Hyunsu Yoon, flute; Morgan Leatherwood, oboe; Juan Rodriguez, bassoon; Hanna Peters, French horn; Ana Locke, clarinet

COMPETITION STAFF:

Kerry Carlin, Competition Chair

Brad Hunnicutt, Junior Division Coordinator

Kent Lyman, Senior Division Coordinator

Lindsay Tomczak, Acting Senior Division Coordinator

Cynthia Lawing, Young Artist Division Coordinator

Kent Lyman, Local Competition Chair